CLOSE

Latest RSJ Awards

The 35th Best Paper Award (2021)

  • A Method for Calculating Angle-Axis Vector at Singular Points and a Proposal of Extended Angle-Axis Vector
    (JRSJ Vol.37 No.8, pp.726-734)
    Masanori Sekiguchi (Tokyo Metropolitan University ), Naoyuki Takesue (Tokyo Metropolitan University )
  • Map Merging for Long-term Robotic Autonomy
    (JRSJ Vol.37 No.9, pp.864-872)
    Masahiro Tomon(Chiba Institute of Technology)
  • Engineering Challenges and Results by MINERVA-II Asteroid Surface Rovers
    (JRSJ Vol.38 No.8, pp.754-761)
    Tetsuo Yoshimitsu(Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency), Takashi Kubota(Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency )
  • Design Method for Weight Saving Based on Joint Drive Force and Frame Stiffness and Realization of Jump Motions by a Lightweight and High-Power Humanoid JAXON3-P
    (JRSJ Vol.38 No.10, pp.975-984)
    Kunio Kojima(The University of Tokyo ), Yuta Kojio(The University of Tokyo ), Tatsuya Ishikawa,(The University of Tokyo ), Fumihito Sugai (The University of Tokyo ), Yohei Kakiuchi(The University of Tokyo ), Kei Okada(The University of Tokyo ), Masayuki Inaba(The University of Tokyo )
       

The 9th Advanced Robotics Paper Awards (2021)

Advanced Robotics Best Paper Award

  • Loop detection for 3D LiDAR SLAM using segment-group matching
    (Advanced Robotics Vol.34 No.23, pp.1530-1544)
    Masahiro Tomono (Chiba Institute of Technology)

Advanced Robotics Best Survey Paper Award

  • Survey on frontiers of language and robotics
    (Advanced Robotics Vol.33 No.15,16, pp.700-730)
    Tadahiro Taniguchi (Ritsumeikan University), Daichi Mochihashi (The Institute of Statistical Mathematics), Takayuki Nagai (Osaka University), Satoru Uchida (Kyushu University), Naoya Inoue (Tohoku University), Ichiro Kobayashi (Ochanomizu University), Tomoaki Nakamura (The University of Electro-Communications), Yoshinobu Hagiwara (Ritsumeikan University), Naoto Iwahashi (Okayama Prefectural University), Tetsunari Inamura (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies), Kei Okada (The University of Tokyo ), Masayuki Inaba (The University of Tokyo )

Advanced Robotics Excellent Paper Award

  • Assisted teleoperation in changing environments with a mixture of virtual guides
    (Advanced Robotics Vol.34 No.18, pp.1157-1170)
    Marco Ewerton (Technische Universität Darmstadt), Oleg Arenz (Technische Universität Darmstadt), Jan Peters (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
       

The 26th Technical Innovations Award (2021)

No award winners

The 2nd Excellent Research and Technology Award (2021)

  • Toshiki Fujishiro(Nagoya University),Tadayoshi Aoyama(Nagoya University/JST PRESTO),Kazuki Hano(Gifu University),Masaki Takasu(Gifu University),Masaru Takeuchi(Nagoya University),Yasuhisa Hasegawa(Nagoya University)
    (The 38th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan/2I3-08)
  • Moe Hamada(Tokyo Institute of Technology),Koji Kitamura(AIST),Yoshifumi Nishida(Tokyo Institute of Technology/AIST)
    (The 38th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan/3H2-03)
  • Kunio Kojima(Tokyo University),Yuta Kojio(Tokyo University),Fumihito Sugai(Tokyo University),Yohei Kakiuchi(Tokyo University),Kei Okada(Tokyo University),Masayuki Inaba(Tokyo University)
    (The 38th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan/2G2-07)
  • Yu Ozawa(Tohoku University),Masahiro Watanabe(Tohoku University),Kenjiro Tadakuma(Tohoku University),Eri Takane(Tohoku University),Satoshi Tadokoro(Tohoku University)
    (The 38th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan/3C2-02)
  • Tomoya Takahashi(Tohoku University),Masahiro Watanabe(Tohoku University),Eri Takane(Tohoku University),Kenjiro Tadakuma(Tohoku University),Masashi Konyo(Tohoku University),Satoshi Tadokoro(Tohoku University)
    (The 38th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan/2A3-06)
  • Toshiaki Tsuji(Saitama University),Koyo Sato(Saitama University),Sho Sakaino(University of Tsukuba/JST PRESTO)
    (The 38th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan/3D1-04)

The 2nd Excellent Presentation Award (2021)

  • Keigo Momoi (Waseda University)
    The 38th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan / 1H1-06
  • Ryuta Moriyasu (Toyota Central R&D Labs., Inc.)
    The 38th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan / 3D3-04
  • Haruko Miki (Osaka University)
    The 38th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan / 2I2-04
  • Kensuke Nakamura (Kwansei Gakuin University)
    The 38th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan / 2H1-06
  • Yusuke Aoki (National Institute of Technology, Numazu College)
    The 38th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan / 2J3-02

The 36th Young Investigation Excellence Award (2021)

  • Daisuke Yamaguchi (Okayama University)
  • Takayuki Murooka (The University of Tokyo )
  • Shuji Oishi (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
  • Takahiro Nozaki (Keio University)
  • Keisuke Osawa (Kyushu University)

The 11st Robotics Symposia Young Investigation Excellence Award (2021)

  • Takahiro Shimizu (The University of Tokyo)
    The 26th Robotics Symposia / 1C1
  • Kenji Misu (University of Tsukuba)
    The 26th Robotics Symposia / 4C2

The 1st Robotics Symposia Excellent Research and Technology Award (2021)

  • Jun Kinugawa(Tohoku University),Hiroki Suzuki(Hitachi Construction Machinery Co., Ltd.),Junya Terayama(Tohoku University),Kazuhiro Kosuge(Tohoku University)
    (The 26th Robotics Symposia/4C3)

The 3th International Session Best Presentation Award (2021)

Winner

  • Koen Hertenberg (Tohoku university)
    Telepresence Robot System Operated by a Cycling Wheelchair
    39th RSJ2021 / 2A2-02

Finalist

  • Hao Chen (Osaka University)
    Vision-Based Novel Object Grasping based on Object-Association Matching with Grasp Database
    39th RSJ2021 / 1A1-01
  • Koen Hertenberg (Tohoku university)
    Telepresence Robot System Operated by a Cycling Wheelchair
    39th RSJ2021 / 2A2-02
  • Yan Wang (Osaka University)
    An Adaptive LfD Framework for Complex Robotic Assembly Tasks
    39th RSJ2021 / 2A3-03

The 13th Robots and Society Award (2021)

  • Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd., Medicaroid Corporation, SYSMEX CORPORATION

The 14th Distinguished Service Award (2021)

  • Executive Committee of The 25th Robotics Symposia
    Sho'ji Suzuki (Future University Hakodate), Tomohiro Umetani (Konan University), Kenichi Ohara (Meijo University), Koji Kato (Future University Hakodate), Keisuke Shima (Yokohama National University), Keiji Suzuki (Future University Hakodate), Takuo Suzuki (Aichi Prefectural University), Toshinobu Takei (Hirosaki University), Tetsuo Tomizawa (National Institute of Technology, Tokyo College), Takahiko Nakamura (National Institute of Technology, Hakodate College), Takayuki Nakamura (Wakayama University), Yasushi Mae (Kansai University), Sadayoshi Mikami (Future University Hakodate)