CLOSE

Latest RSJ Awards

The 29th Best Paper Award (2015)

  • Estimation of Gripping Force using Encoders and Master Slave Surgical System
    (JRSJ Vol.31 No.9 pp.928-935)
    Shintaro Inoue, Kosuke Kishi, Seiya Takahashi, Ichiro Sakuma, Minoru Ono
  • New Ring Shaped Flying Robots that can Stand and Roll with Variable Pitch Propellers for Multi-Field Applications
    (JRSJ Vol.32 No.9 pp.807-815)
    Koji Kawasaki, Moju Zhao, Kei Okada, Masayuki Inaba
  • Design and Development of Robots which Support Activities of Recovery from Nuclear Hazards
    (JRSJ Vol.32 No.9 pp.816-824)
    Ken Onishi, Noriko Onishi, Jun Fujita, Koji Hara, Tatsuya Hashimoto
 

The 3th Advanced Robotics Paper Awards (2015)

The 3rd Advanced Robotics Best Paper Award

  • A novel method to develop an animal model of depression using a small mobile robot
    (Advanced Robotics Vol.27 No.1 pp.61-69)
    Hiroyuki Ishii, Qing Shi, Shogo Fumino, Shinichiro Konno, Shinichi Kinoshita, Satoshi Okabayashi, Naritoshi Iida, Hiroshi Kimura, Yu Tahara, Shigenobu Shibata, Atsuo Takanishi
  • Tightly-coupled stereo vision-aided inertial navigation using feature-based motion sensors
    (Advanced Robotics Vol.28 No.11 pp.717-729)
    Ehsan Asadi, Carlo L. Bottasso
  • Improved stability of haptic human?robot interfaces using measurement of human arm stiffness
    (Advanced Robotics Vol.28 No.13 pp.869-882)
    William Gallagher, Dalong Gao, Jun Ueda

The 20th Technical Innovations Award (2015)

  • Precision Finishing System for Bevel Gears of Aero Engines
    Hikaru Ueno (IHI Corp.), Nobuhiro Shibasaki (IHI Corp.), Koichiro Hayashi (IHI Corp.), Tonozo Mikami (IHI Corp.), Dai Kaneko (IHI Corp.)
  • Development of Map Generating and Pose Estimating Component "ICHIDAS" and its Application to Logistics Automation Robot "Lapi"
    Kazuto Shirane (Hitachi Industrial Equipment Systems Co., Ltd.), Syuichi Maki (Hitachi Industrial Equipment Systems Co., Ltd.), Kousei Matsumoto (Hitachi, Ltd.), Takuya Naka (Hitachi, Ltd.), Ryousou Masaki (Hitachi Industrial Equipment Systems Co., Ltd.), Masaya Hirokawa (Hitachi Industrial Equipment Systems Co., Ltd.), Takeshi Ando (Hitachi KE Systems, Ltd.)
   

The 30th Young Investigation Excellence Award (2015)

  • Naoki Akai (Utsunomiya Univ.)
    32th RSJ2014 (3J1-07)
  • Kiyoshi Irie (Chiba Institute of Tech. / Tokyo Institute of Tech.)
    32th RSJ2014 (2I2-02)
  • Takuya Otani (Waseda Univ.)
    32th RSJ2014 (1B1-02)
  • Kunihiro Ogata (Saitama Univ.)
    32th RSJ2014 (1H3-02)
  • Asako Kanezaki (The Univ. of Tokyo)
    32th RSJ2014 (3I2-03)
  • Mitsuhiro Kamezaki (Waseda Univ.)
    32th RSJ2014 (3J2-06)
  • Kenji Hashimoto (Waseda Univ.)
    32th RSJ2014 (1M3-05)
  • Takeshi Hayakawa (Nagoya Univ.)
    32th RSJ2014 (1D3-02)
  • Atsushi Watanabe (ATR)
    32th RSJ2014 (3Q1-04)

The 5th Robotics Symposia Young Investigation Excellence Award (2015)

  • Hirotaka Sugiura (Nagoya Univ.)
    20th Robotics Symposia (1A1)
  • Takahiro Ueno (Hiroshima Univ.)
    20th Robotics Symposia (1A2)
  • Yoshitaka Hara (Univ. of Tsukuba / Chiba Institute of Tech.)
    20th Robotics Symposia (1B4)
 

The 7th Robots and Society Award (2015)

  • Hitachi-GE Nuclear Energy, Ltd., Hitachi, Ltd., Tokyo Electric Power Company, International Research Institute for Nuclear Decommissioning

The 8th Distinguished Service Award (2015)

  • Hideichi Nakamoto (Toshiba Corp.), Keiji Itoh (Mitsubishi Nichiyu Forklift Co., Ltd.)