CLOSE

Latest RSJ Awards

The 30th Best Paper Award (2016)

  • Precise Robotic Assembly Using Passive Alignment Principle
    (JRSJ Vol.33 No.5, pp.362-369)
    Junji Takahashi (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Tomoya Fukukawa (Nagoya Univ.), Toshio Fukuda (Nagoya Univ.)
  • Bin-picking System for General Objects
    (JRSJ Vol.33 No.5, pp.387-394 )
    Akio Noda(Mitsubishi Electric Corp.), Yukiyasu Domae(Mitsubishi Electric Corp.), Tatsuya Nagatani(Mitsubishi Electric Corp.), Haruhisa Okuda(Mitsubishi Electric Corp.), Ken-ichi Tanaka(Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
  • Pre-grasp Control for Various Objects by the Robot Hand Equipped with the Proximity Sensor on the Fingertip
    (JRSJ Vol.33 No.9, pp.712-722)
    Keisuke Koyama(The Univ. of Electro-Communications), Yosuke Suzuki(The Univ. of Electro-Communications), Aiguo Ming(The Univ. of Electro-Communications), Makoto Shimojo(The Univ. of Electro-Communications)
 

The 4th Advanced Robotics Paper Awards (2016)

The 4th Advanced Robotics Best Paper Award

  • Posture estimation of hose-shaped robot by using active microphone array
    (Advanced Robotics Vol.29 No.1, pp.35-49)
    Yoshiaki Bando (Kyoto Univ.), Takuma Otsuka (Kyoto Univ.), Takeshi Mizumoto (Kyoto Univ.), Katsutoshi Itoyama (Kyoto Univ.), Masashi Konyo (Tohoku Univ.), Satoshi Tadokoro (Tohoku Univ.), Kazuhiro Nakadai (Honda Research Institute Japan Co., Ltd., / Tokyo Institute of Technology ), Hiroshi G. Okuno (Kyoto Univ.)
  • Realizing whole-body tactile interactions with a self-organizing, multi-modal artificial skin on a humanoid robot
    (Advanced Robotics Vol.29 No.1, pp.51-67)
    Philipp Mittendorfer (Technische Universitat Munchen), Eiichi Yoshida (Joint Robotics Laboratory, CNRS-AIST ), Gordon Cheng (Technische Universitat Munchen)
  • 1 ms Auto Pan-Tilt?video shooting technology for objects in motion based on Saccade Mirror with background subtraction
    (Advanced Robotics Vol.29 No.7, pp.457-468)
    Kohei Okumura (SUZUYE & SUZUYE Intellectual Property Law ), Keiko Yokoyama (NEC Corp.), Hiromasa Oku (Gunma Univ.), Masatoshi Ishikawa (The Univ. of Tokyo)
  • Motion control of wearable-type walking support system based on the spring-mass model
    (Advanced Robotics Vol.29 No.20, pp.1339-1355)
    Shinji Suzuki (Tohoku Univ.), Yasuhisa Hirata (Tohoku Univ.), Kazuhiro Kosuge (Tohoku Univ.)

The 21st Technical Innovations Award (2016)

  • Autonomous guide-less delivery robot with direct teaching function
    Tadashi Odashima (Toyota Motor Corp.), Hidenori Yabushita (Toyota Motor Corp.), Takemitsu Mori (Toyota Motor Corp.), Akinobu Fujii (Toyota Central R&D Labs., Inc. ), Minoru Tanaka (Toyota Central R&D Labs., Inc. )
   

The 31st Young Investigation Excellence Award (2016)

  • Yuki Abe (Utsunomiya Univ.)
    33rd RSJ2015 / 2F2-01
  • Atsushi Oosedo (JAXA)
    33rd RSJ2015 / 2H1-01
  • Kunio Kojima (The Univ. of Tokyo)
    33rd RSJ2015 / 3I1-06
  • Ryosuke Kojima (Tokyo Institute of Tech)
    33rd RSJ2015 / 2D2-02
  • Yoshitaka Shigemoto (Ryukoku Univ.)
    33rd RSJ2015 / 2K2-02
  • Shodai Tanaka (Yokohama National Univ.)
    33rd RSJ2015 / 3C3-07
  • Satoshi Nishikawa (The Univ. of Tokyo)
    33rd RSJ2015 / 1A1-02
  • Masayuki Hara (Saitama Univ.)
    33rd RSJ2015 / 2L2-05
  • Tomohiro Fukuda (Nagoya Institute of Tech)
    33rd RSJ2015 / 3J3-03
  • Akihiko Murai (AIST)
    33rd RSJ2015 / 2C1-02
  • Masaki Murooka (The Univ. of Tokyo)
    33rd RSJ2015 / 2I2-08
    33rd RSJ2015 / 1G3-03
    33rd RSJ2015 / 3I3-04

The 6th Robotics Symposia Young Investigation Excellence Award (2016)

  • Keisuke Shima (Yokohama National Univ.)
    21st Robotics Symposia / 1A1
  • Akihito Ohsato (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
    21st Robotics Symposia / 2A2
  • Shuji Oishi (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech)
    21st Robotics Symposia / 3A2
 

The 8th Robots and Society Award (2016)

  • Japan Broadcasting Corp., NHK Enterprises, Inc., Zenkoku Koutousenmongakkou Rengoukai

The 9th Distinguished Service Award (2016)

  • Fumitoshi Matsuno (Kyoto Univ.), Kazuo Tanaka (Electro-Communication Univ.), Sadao Kawamura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)