CLOSE

Latest RSJ Awards

The 34th Best Paper Award (2020)

  • Rope Work for Construction of Overhead Power Distribution Line Utilizing Multi Rotor Helicopter
    (JRSJ Vol.36 No.8, pp.525-536)
    Jumpei Takemoto (Kandenko Company, Limited), Kenichi Oho (Kandenko Company, Limited), Kazuki Miura (Kandenko Company, Limited ), Ryuichi Kobayashi (Kandenko Company, Limited), Takeshi Ootawa (Kandenko Company, Limited)
  • Development of Waterproof Suit for Life-sized Humanoid and Walking Control in Water using Online Buoyancy Estimation and Footstep Modification
    (JRSJ Vol.37 No.5, pp.427-437)
    Yuta Kojio(The University of Tokyo ), Shunichi Nozawa(The University of Tokyo ), Fumihito Sugai(The University of Tokyo ), Yohei Kakiuchi(The University of Tokyo ), Kei Okada(The University of Tokyo ), Masayuki Inaba(The University of Tokyo )
  • Hardness Rendering Method in Teleoperation System using Force Waveform Generated at Collision
    (JRSJ Vol.37 no.10, pp.975-984)
    Yasuyuki Saito(Tokyo Institute of Technology), Kotaro Tadano(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
       

The 8th Advanced Robotics Paper Awards (2020)

Advanced Robotics Best Paper Award

  • Biohybrid device with antagonistic skeletal muscle tissue for measurement of contractile force
    (Advanced Robotics Vol.33 No.5, pp.208-218)
    Yuya Morimoto (The University of Tokyo), Hiroaki Onoe (The University of Tokyo), Shoji Takeuchi (The University of Tokyo)

Advanced Robotics Excellent Paper Award

  • Key design parameters of a few types of electro-hydrostatic actuators for humanoid robots
    (Advanced Robotics Vol.32 No.23, pp.1241-1252)
    Tianyi Ko (The University of Tokyo), Hiroshi Kaminaga (The University of Tokyo), Yoshihiko Nakamura (The University of Tokyo)
  • Trajectory adjustment for nonprehensile manipulation using latent space of trained sequence-to-sequence model
    (Advanced Robotics Vol.33 No.21, pp.1144-1154 )
    Kyo Kutsuzawa (Tohoku University), Sho Sakaino (University of Tsukuba), Toshiaki Tsuji (Saitama University)
  • A framework for robotic clothing assistance by imitation learning
    (Advanced Robotics Vol.33 No.22, pp.1156-1174 )
    Ravi Prakash Joshi (Kyushu Institute of Technology), Nishanth Koganti (Nara Institute of Science and Technology), Tomohiro Shibata (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
       

The 25th Technical Innovations Award (2020)

  • Development of a robotic mobility using safety platooning technology
    Takeshi Ando (Panasonic Corporation), Takeshi Ishikawa (Panasonic Production Engineering Co., Ltd.), Motoki Hirose (Panasonic Production Engineering Co., Ltd.), Takayuki Nagata (Panasonic Production Engineering Co., Ltd.), Akio Shigekane (Panasonic Production Engineering Co., Ltd.), Ryoya Suzuki (Panasonic Production Engineering Co., Ltd.), Hiroyuki Sasai (Panasonic Corporation), Hiroyuki Uematsu (Panasonic Corporation), Duyhinh Nguyen (Panasonic Corporation), Noriaki Imaoka (Panasonic Corporation)
  • Collaborative Robotic Cart "Thouzer" with features that outperform existing AGV
    Akira Oshima (Doog Inc.), Hiroyasu Kuniyoshi (Doog International Pte. Ltd.), Saku Egawa (Doog Inc.), Yusuke Matsushita (Doog Inc.), Shigeru Bando (Doog Inc.)

The 1st Excellent Research and Technology Award (2020)

  • Makoto Saito(Nagoya University),Shinya Sakuma(Nagoya University),Yusuke Kasai(Nagoya University),Fumihito Arai(Nagoya University)
    (The 37th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan/1K1-01)
  • Akihiro Yamamoto(Hitachi, Ltd.),Ryosuke Nakamura(Hitachi, Ltd.),Azusa Amino(Hitachi, Ltd.)
    (The 37th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan/1I3-01)
  • Tetsuo Yoshimitsu(Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency),Takashi Kubota(Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency)
    (The 37th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan/2L1-01)
  • Westfechtel Thomas(Tohoku University),Kazunori Ohno(Tohoku University / RIKEN center of AIP),Ranulfo Plutarco Bezerra Neto(Tohoku University),Shotaro Kojima(Tohoku University),Satoshi Tadokoro(Tohoku University)
    (The 37th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan/3A2-03)
  • Moju Zhao(The University of Tokyo),Kei Okada(The University of Tokyo),Masayuki Inaba(The University of Tokyo)
    (The 37th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan/3E2-02)
  • Keisuke Koyama(The University of Tokyo),Makoto Shimojo(The University of Tokyo),Taku Senoo(The University of Tokyo),Masatoshi Ishikawa(The University of Tokyo)
    (The 37th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan/3E2-07)
  • Shiro Watanabe(Nagoya University),Yuichi Murozaki(Nagoya University),Fumihito Arai(Nagoya University)
    (The 37th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan/3M3-01)

The 1st Excellent Presentation Award (2020)

  • Tsukagoshi Hideyuki (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
    The 37th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan / 3D3-06
  • Masatsugu Otsuki (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency)
    The 37th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan / 2L1-03
  • Yasushi Iwatani (Hirosaki University)
    The 37th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan / 3N3-06
  • Shuji Oishi (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
    The 37th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan / 1L1-06
  • Masashi Yokozuka (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
    The 37th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan / 1H2-01
  • Masahiro Kobayashi (Osaka Bar Association)
    The 37th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan / 2C1-03
  • Kazuya Matsuura (Toyo University)
    The 37th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan / 2C2-03

The 35th Young Investigation Excellence Award (2020)

  • Azumi Ueno (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
    The 37th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan / 3F3-03
  • Shotaro Okajima (RIKEN)
    The 37th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan / 3C2-06
  • Kento Kawaharazuka (The University of Tokyo)
    The 37th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan / 1A2-06 & 3B3-06
  • Makoto Saito (Nagoya University)
    The 37th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan / 1K1-01
  • Moju Zhao (The University of Tokyo)
    The 37th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan / 3E2-02
  • Ryosuke Tsumura (Waseda University)
    The 37th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan / 3M2-06
  • Nishio Takuzumi (The University of Tokyo)
    The 37th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan / 1M1-05
  • Yuma Murata (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
    The 37th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan / 1G1-05
  • Ayaka Yamada (The University of Tokyo)
    The 37th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan / 1J3-03
  • Ayanori Yorozu (Keio University)
    The 37th annual conference of the Robotics Society of Japan / 2K2-05

The 10th Robotics Symposia Young Investigation Excellence Award (2020)

  • Kota Morino (Kanazawa University)
    The 25th Robotics Symposia / 1A4
  • Kohei Kimura (The University of Tokyo)
    The 25th Robotics Symposia / 4A2
 

The 2nd International Session Best Presentation Award (2020)

  • Ruishuang Liu (Osaka University)
    Planning 3D Robotic Drawing
    38th RSJ2020 / 1I3-01
  • Denis Bryan Peña Pachamango (University of Tsukuba)
    Combining Facial and Thermal Expressions Affects the Human Perception of the Robot's Emotional State
    38th RSJ2020 / 1I2-03
  • Raul Ariel Duran Jimenez (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
    A Study on a Low-Cost Soft Robotic Hand Grip Operated by a Smart Skin
    38th RSJ2020 / 1I2-02

The 12nd Robots and Society Award (2020)

  • Japan Factory Automation & Robot System Integrator Association

  • Artec Co., Ltd.

The 13th Distinguished Service Award (2020)

  • Akio Yamamoto (The University of Tokyo)
  • Kazuhiro Nakadai (Honda Research Institute Japan)